Kensworth Rally 2016 Award Winners

 

Class  A -  Veteran & Vintage Cars up to 1930 - The Tamrin Cup - Malcolm Bonner - Ford Model T              

Class B - Austin Sevens  - PC Gremlin Cup - Alan Day - Austin 7         

Class C - Post Vintage Cars 1931-1950 - Triton Tooling Cup -  Ian Reay Mackay - Ford V8 Pilot                     

Class D - Classic Cars 1951-1962 - Luton Citroen Centre Cup  - Anthony Spearman - Wolseley 15/60                      

Class E - Classic Cars 1963-1970 - Hartwell Dunstable Cup  - Stephen Hyde - Morris Minor Convertible                

Class F  - Classic Cars 1971 Onwards - The Goodson Brickwork Shield - Gary Barlow - Lotus Carlton   

Class G - American Cars - Harris Coachworks Cup  - Paul Alford - Plymouth Belvedere                   

Class H  - Commercial Vehicles - Farmers Boy Cup - David Stewart - Commer FC               

Class J - Motor Cycles - Financially Prudent (IFA) Ltd Shield - Wayne Colliass - Honda                  

Class K - Tractors  - Kensworth Supermarket & Post Office - Mark Hutchinson - International SBWD 6   

Best Club Stand - Vauxhall Owners Club

BEST IN SHOW   - Ian Reay Mackay - Ford V8 Pilot

 

Kensworth Rally 2015 Award Winners

 

Class  A -  Veteran & Vintage Cars up to 1930 - The Tamrin Cup - Andrew Hollings - Ford Model T              

Class B - Austin Sevens  - PC Gremlin Cup - Jim Perkins - Austin 7 Pearl         

Class C - Post Vintage Cars 1931-1950 - Triton Tooling Cup -  Brian Poulton - Triumph Dolomite                     

Class D - Classic Cars 1951-1962 - Harris Coachworks Cup  - Mike Duffy - Jaguar XK150                      

Class E - Classic Cars 1963-1970 - Hartwell Dunstable Cup  - Barry Bourner - Rover 110                

Class F  - Classic Cars 1971 Onwards - The Goodson Brickwork Shield - Paul Higgins - Ford Escort RS   

Class G - American Cars - The Packhorse Cup  - Terry Fleckney - Pontiac Star Chief                   

Class H  - Commercial Vehicles - Farmers Boy Cup - Alan Harding - Bedford OB               

Class I - Public Services & Utilities -  -  Martin Marcus - FX4 Taxi                

Class J - Motor Cycles - Financially Prudent (IFA) Ltd Shield - David Walters - Suzuki GT750                  

Class K - Tractors  - Kensworth Supermarket & Post Office - Richard Trott - David Brown 880        

BEST IN SHOW   - Barrie Bourner - Rover 110

 

Kensworth Rally 2014 Award Winners

 

Class  A -  Veteran & Vintage Cars up to 1930 - The Tamrin Cup - Tim Neale - 1930 Rolls Royce 20/25              

Class B - Austin Sevens  - PC Gremlin Cup - Lisa Shepherd - Austin 7 Opel             

Class C - Post Vintage Cars 1931-1950 - Triton Tooling Cup -  Brian Simpkins - 1947 Morris 8 Series E                      

Class D - Classic Cars 1951-1962 - Harris Coachworks Cup  - Heather Wickham - 1961 Commer Cob Estate                      

Class E - Classic Cars 1963-1970 - Hartwell Dunstable Cup  - Dennis Morgan - 1964 Jaguar Mk II                

Class F  - Classic Cars 1971 Onwards - The Goodson Brickwork Shield - Raymond Redwood - 1978 VW Camper   

Class G - American Cars - The Packhorse Cup  - Paul Alford - 1960 Plymouth Belvedere                   

Class H  - Commercial Vehicles - Kensworth Grab Hire Cup - Alan Harding - Bedford OB               

Class I - Public Services & Utilities - Financially Prudent (IFA) Ltd Cup -  Joe Marling - 1942 Ford GPW Jeep                

Class J - Motor Cycles - Kensworth Supermarket Cup - Clive Smith - 1951 Vincent Black Shadow                   

Class K - Tractors  - Farmers Boy Cup - David Gambling - 1967 County 1004              

BEST IN SHOW   - Andrew Hollings - Model T Ford

 

Kensworth Rally 2013 Award Winners

 

Class  A -  Veteran & Vintage Cars up to 1930 - The Tamrin Cup - David Shepherd - Austin 12/4               

Class B - Austin Sevens  - PC Gremlin Cup - Franco Ricaldone - Austin 7 Pearl Cabriolet                                 

Class C - Post Vintage Cars 1931-1950 - Triton Tooling Cup -  Fred Luscombe - Rolls Royce Phantom I                        

Class D - Classic Cars 1951-1962 - Hartwell Dunstable Cup  - Graham Wood - Austin Healey 3000                      

Class E - Classic Cars 1963-1970 - Kensworth Grab Hire Cup  - Ian Boyle - Riley 4/72                  

Class F  - Classic Cars 1971 Onwards - The Goodson Brickwork Shield - Valentine George - Jaguar XJS    

Class G - American Cars - Luton Citroen Centre Cup  - Kelly Ellis - Ford Mustang                   

Class H  - Commercial Vehicles - Harris Coachworks Cup - Geoff Peverill - AEC Mercury                    

Class I - Public Service & Utility -  David Berryman Cup - Joe Marling - Ford GPW Jeep                     

Class J - Motor Cycles - Financially Prudent (IFA) Ltd Cup - Clive Smith - Vincent Black Shadow                   

Class K - Tractors  - Kensworth Supermarket & Post Office Cup - Richard Trott - International Super              

Best Car Club Stand - Farmers Boy Cup Cup - Luton & Dunstable MG Owners Club

BEST IN SHOW   - Fred Luscombe - Rolls Royce Phantom I

 

Kensworth Rally 2012 Award Winners

 

Class  A -  Veteran & Vintage Cars up to 1930 - The Tamrin Cup - Malcolm Tearle - Bentley - YF 2642               

Class B - Austin Sevens  - PC Gremlin Cup - Roger & Frances White - Austin Seven Swallow - HX 8084                                

Class C - Post Vintage Cars 1931-1950 - Triton Tooling Cup -  P Nethercott - Morris 10/6 - JG 5118                        

Class D - Classic Cars 1951-1962 - Chiltern Aston Centre Cup  - Fred Luscombe - Armstrong Siddeley - 286 ANP                       

Class E - Classic Cars 1963-1970 - Kensworth Grab Hire Cup  - Frank McDonald - Bond Bug - UOP 233H                      

Class F  - Classic Cars 1971 Onwards - The Goodson Brickwork Shield - Andrew Underwood - Rolls Royce Silver Shadow - SIA 651     

Class G - American Cars - Luton Citroen Centre Cup  - Kelvin Ellis - Ford Mustang - PYY 398D                  

Class H  - Commercial Vehicles - Harris Coachworks Cup - Geoff Peverill - AEC Mercury - 680 GTM                     

Class I - Public Service & Utility -  David Berryman Cup - Joe Marling - Ford GPW Jeep - NFO 934                      

Class J - Motor Cycles - Financially Prudent (IFA) Ltd Cup - Raymond Nott - Norton - YYU 35                    

Class K - Tractors  - Kensworth Supermarket & Post Office Cup - Jo Trott - David Brown - KYA 340              

Best Car Club Stand - Farmers Boy Cup Cup - Luton & Dunstable MG Owners Club

BEST IN SHOW   - Kevin Webb - Tojeiro-Bristol - KOU 406

 


Kensworth Rally 2011 Award Winners

Class  A -  Veteran & Vintage Cars up to 1930 - The Tamrin Cup - NOT JUDGED               

Class B - Austin Sevens  - PC Gremlin Cup - Bryan Norfolk - Austin Seven Box Saloon - VX 8539                                

Class C - Post Vintage Cars 1931-1950 - Harris Coachworks Cup -  Bill Usher - Buick 90L - GP 8035                        

Class D - Classic Cars 1951-1962 - Chiltern Aston Centre Cup  - Howard Hudson - MG TD - GNH 436                       

Class E - Classic Cars 1963-1970 - Kensworth Grab Hire Cup  - Anthony Hall - Bedford Dormobile - FBK 29D                      

Class F  - Classic Cars 1971 Onwards - The Goodson Brickwork Shield - NOT JUDGED                   

Class G - American Cars - ATL Vehicle Technology Ltd Cup  - Paul Alford - Plymouth Belvedere - 680 XUK                  

Class H  - Commercial Vehicles - Kensworth Supermarket & Post Office - Geoff Peverill - AEC Mercury - 680 GTM                     

Class I - Public Service & Utility - Luton Citroen Centre Cup - Joe Marling - Ford GPW Jeep - NFO 934                      

Class J - Motor Cycles - Financially Prudent (IFA) Ltd Cup - NOT JUDGED                    

Class K - Tractors  - Pattison Super Beta MkII - C/N 15821              

Best Car Club Stand - Farmers Boy Cup Cup - Cavalier & Chevette Club

BEST IN SHOW   - NOT JUDGED

Circumstances made it impossible/impractical to judge Best in Show and classes A, F and J


Kensworth Rally 2010 Award Winners

Class  A -  Veteran & Vintage Cars up to 1930 - The Tamrin Cup - Alan & Lorna Martin - 1928 Austin Burnham 16/6   KR 8242               

Class B - Austin Sevens  - PC Gremlin Cup - Roger White - 1930 Austin Swallow - HX 8084                                   

Class C - Post Vintage Cars 1931-1950 - Harris Coachworks Cup -  Brian Poulton - 1938 Triumph Dolomite - DDU 658                         

Class D - Classic Cars 1951-1962 - Chiltern Aston Centre Cup  - Howard Hudson - 1951 MG TD - GNH 436                       

Class E - Classic Cars 1963-1970 - Kensworth Grab Hire Cup  - B. D. Lewis - 1968 Rover P5B Coupe  - EBH 810G                       

Class F  - Classic Cars 1971 Onwards - The Goodson Brickwork Shield - Dennis Donovan  - 1972 Rover P5B - TST 361K                     

Class G - American Cars - ATL Vehicle Technology Ltd Cup  - Mike Lacey  - Chevrolet Corvette  -  GBD 879B                  

Class H  - Commercial Vehicles - Kensworth Supermarket & Post Office - Bill Usher - 1946 Bedford 0 type -   BWH 453                      

Class I - Public Service & Utility - Luton Citroen Centre Cup - Dave Castleman - Guy Wolf - JC 9735                       

Class J - Motor Cycles - Packhorse Inn & Kitchen Cup - John Dynes  - 1951 Vincent Comet   - SPU 647                      

Class K - Tractors - Financially Prudent (IFA) Ltd Cup  - George Morton - 1950 Field Marshall Mk3  - LVE 477                    

Best Car Club Stand - Dave Berryman Cup - Beds & Herts Vintage & Classic Car Club

BEST IN SHOW   - Leonard Kiff - 1966 Renault Caravelle - EHA 251D


Kensworth Rally 2009 Award Winners

Class  A -  Veteran & Vintage Cars up to 1930 - The Tamrin Cup - T.R.Neale - 1930 Rolls Royce  XAN 83              

Class B - Austin Sevens  - Packhorse Public House Cup - Jennie Penfold - 1937 Austin 7 Opal - JC 4988                                  

Class C - Post Vintage Cars 1931-1950 - Harris Coachworks Cup -  Alan Jackson - 1933 Vauxhall ASX - PO 8625                        

Class D - Classic Cars 1951-1962 - Chiltern Aston Centre Cup  - Glen Gregory - 1961 Vauxhall Victor - 526 DOP                      

Class E - Classic Cars 1963-1970 - Planet Haulage Ltd Cup  - John Bourne - 1967 MGB Roadster - HNA 333E                      

Class F  - Classic Cars 1971 Onwards - The Goodson Brickwork Shield - Mike Blundell  - 1979 JaguarXJS V12 - NLX 179V                    

Class G - American Cars - ATL Vehicle Technology Ltd Cup  - J. Howe - Ford Mustang -  KBY 338C                 

Class H  - Commercial Vehicles - Kensworth Supermarket & Post Office - Bill Usher - 1946 Bedford 0 type -   BWH 453                      

Class I - Public Service & Utility - Luton Citroen Centre Cup - Alan Turney - 1943 GMC - FSK 305                      

Class J - Motor Cycles - Dave Berryman Cup - D. Larder - International  - WU52XKS                     

Class K - Tractors - The Farmers Boy Cup  - Roger Egby - 1972 David Brown 880 - LCC 426K                   

Best Car Club Stand - The Fleet Garage Shield - Vauxhall Cavalier and Chevette Club

BEST IN SHOW   - Brian Poulton - 1938 Triumph Dolomite - DDU 658            

 


Kensworth Rally 2008 cancelled due to the weather.


Kensworth Rally 2007 Award Winners

Class A - Veteran & Vintage Cars up to 1930 - The Tamrin Cup - Peter Hopes- 1925 Bentley - TS4864

Class B - Austin Sevens - Red Lion Cup - David Coulton - Austin 7 Special - DPO 668

Class C - Post Vintage Cars 1931-1950 - Harris Coachworks Cup - David Rumble - Austin 12/4 Tourer - DG 7617

Class D - Classic Cars 1951-1962 - Chilterb Aston Centre Cup - L.Turnham - BMW Isetta Bubble Car

Class E - Classic Cars 1963-1970 - Planet Haulage Ltd Cup - Gill White - 1969 Jaguar E Type - ANM 59H

Class F - Classic Cars 1971 Onwards - The Goodson Brickwork Shield - Wayne Thornton - Austin Allegro - HYT 505W

Class G - American Cars - Financially Prudent (IFA) Ltd Cup - Mark Anderson - 1957 Chevrolet - 571 UXG

Class H - Commercial Vehicles - Tim Walker Restorations Ltd Cup - Bill Usher - 1946 Bedford Tractor Unit - BWH 453

Class I - Public Service & Utility - Luton Citroen Centre Cup - Chris Small - 1966 Routemaster Bus - JJD 368D

Class J - Motor Cycles - Dave Berryman Cup - Mark Sluman - 1916 Ixion 269cc - KB 2792

Class K - Tractors - The Farmers Boy Cup - Joanne Trott - 1960 David Brown 950 - NK 1278

Best Car Club Stand - The Fleet Garage Shield - Milton Keynes Capri Club

BEST IN SHOW - Mick Duffy - Jaguar XK150 - JAG 150


Kensworth Rally 2006 Award Winners

Class A - Veteran & Vintage Cars up to 1930 - The Tamrin Cup - Colin Toten - 1928 Austin 16/6 Burnham - UR 1835

Class B - Austin Sevens - Red Lion Cup - David Hines - 1925 Austin 7 Opal Tourer - BOP 478

Class C - Post Vintage Cars 1931-1950 - Harris Coachworks Cup - Lee Arganese - AC 16/70 - DPH 43

Class D - Classic Cars 1951-1962 - Car Care Works Cup - Tony Spearman - 1961 Wolseley 15/60 - NEG 607

Class E - Classic Cars 1963-1970 - Financially Prudent Ltd Cup - Jeanette Carter - 1970 Morris Minor 1000 - ANX 809J

Class F - Classic Cars 1971 Onwards - The Goodson Brickwork Shield - T.H. Lucas - Lomax 223 Super Sports - YSU 191

Class G - American Cars - Luton & Dunstable Funeral Service Cup - T. Fellows - 1964 Ford Mustang - LKE 383B

Class H - Commercial Vehicles - The Old Red Lion Cup - Jim Whinnett - Ford Model T Truck - BS 9877

Class I - Public Service & Utility - Luton Citroen Centre Cup - Joe Marling - 1942 Ford - NFO 934

Class J - Motor Cycles - Grove Classic Motorcycles Cup - S Willis - Aerial - 635 FNK

Class K - Tractors - The Farmers Boy Cup - Kevin Elding - International W9 - SSU 822

Best Car Club Stand - The Fleet Garage Shield - Vauxhall Viva Drivers Club

BEST IN SHOW - Robert Harman-Cannell - Jaguar XK140


Kensworth Rally 2005 Award Winners

Class A - Veteran & Vintage Cars up to 1930 - The Tamrin Cup - William Hughes - 1924 Daimler Landaulet - DN 568

Class B - Austin Sevens - Red Lion Cup - John Barratt - 1933Austin Seven Box Special - JB 777

Class C - Austin Seven Ruby's - Harris Coachworks Cup - David Coulton - 1937 Austin Seven Ruby - CER 69

Class D - Post Vintage Cars 1931-1950 - Car Care Works Cup - Brian Simpkins - Morris 8 Series E - JGX 513

Class E - Classic Cars 1951-1962 - Financially Prudent Ltd Cup - John Janes - DKW 1000/S -VLY 216

Class F - Classic Cars 1963-1970 - Luton & Dunstable Funeral Service Cup - John Edwins - Jensen - MTA 372F

Class G - Classic Cars 1971 Onwards - The Goodson Brickwork Shield - John Hullin - Skoda 110L - HPB 472N

Class H - Commercial Vehicles - The Old Red Lion Cup - Nigel Stratton - International Lorry - 7845 PP

Class I - Public Service & Utility - David Berryman Cup - Robert Cutler - Ford Transit Ambulance - A624 NKX

Class J - Motor Cycles - Grove Classic Motorcycles Cup - Charles Summers - Velocette - MAC 350

Class K - Tractors - The F.A. Cup - Jim Whinnett - Marshall M - MSJ 880

Class M - Pedal Cars - BHVCCC 10th Anniversary Cup - Dean Martin - Brum Pedal Car - DEM 2002

Best Car Club Stand - The Fleet Garage Shield - Beds & Herts Vintage & Classic Car Club (independently judged)

BEST IN SHOW - Malcolm & Val Smith - Derby Bentley - AXM 17 (Pictured above)


 

Click to return to Main Page